My Photo

The Music of Daisy Cottage

Thank You!

  • I read and appreciate each and every one of your comments. Thank you so much for stopping by Daisy Cottage!

Where Women Create

Writing Published In

Photo Credit In

Quoted In

Editorial Mention In

Top 10 Vintage-Inspired Blogs

  • Thank you Blogs.com!

How Nice Of You!

Inspiration Destination

Beautiful Book!

Claudia

Let Your Home Be Your Heart

  • What I hope for my readers and for all keepers of the nest, is that they embrace their homes with their heart and all of the passion that it holds. I want them to know that they can decorate on a limited budget by seeing things in new ways; by rescuing the broken and transforming the ugly. I hope that they flaunt their favorite color and decorate their life with it. I hope that their homes feel like one giant hug that welcomes them each and every time they walk through their front door. More than anything I want everyone to have their own home-sweet-home dream come true! xo, Kim

« Still Comfy | Main | In The Garden With Maggie »

August 30, 2010

Comments

Syndee

LOL! And here I thought I was the only one :) Love the colors of your dishes, so bright and happy and your photos are fantastic!

maria

hey kim, so do i! just don't get into a habit of answering yourself. you know us women are multi-task and that's just the way we're designed. you can even make your dishes smile, now that's pretty darn good. i'm learning from the best. thanks kim - your one of a kind -

love ya, maria - cottage feel -
xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox

Brigitte

Of course I do! :-) Complete conversations, writing complete books, letters and much more!

Renee

Your pictures make washing dishes look fun. I have to admit to loving my dishwasher. But still have to handwash some things. And yea I have those conversations with myself.

Kimberly Padilla

Washing dishes is my favorite chore! And, yes, when my husband doesn't have the radio on in the kitchen, I get carried away with my thoughts too. :) You even make dishwater pictures beautiful! Blessings, Kimberly

Patti VZ

Just love looking at your pictures - such fun colors! Some day you will have to take all of us shopping with you. :)

Oh, and conversations are not just over washing dishes - how about driving down the road? Or waiting for the washing machine? or maybe even taking out the trash?

Robin

Kim,
I love your pictures. I might have asked you before, but what kind of camera do you use. I am thinking of getting a new one. Thanks!
Robin

Marianne

Kim, of course I have conversations with myself. I think all women do. I agree, we are multi-taskers and our minds are one step ahead of what we are doing. The best is reminiscing about the great time you had with your family during dinner, while you wash dishes. I have a dish washer but still love to do dishes and laundry!

Love your dishes and your pictures. They make me smile :)
Have a great day.

La

I have an hour commute to work. I do my best planning, studying, and daydreaming (scary, huh?) during that hour in the morning and afternoon.

Have a wonderful day, Kim! La

Carol @ Old Glory Cottage

I always daydream while I'm doing the dishes! It's such a mindless chore, so I think it's only natural. I can solve several of the world's problems AND make a grocery list in my head, all while scrubbing the pots and pans!

Barbara Anne

Oh, yes! Count me in as a planner when my hands are otherwise occupied. My father always said that it's better to make mental notes on paper so I keep notepads handy for important things that pop into my mind!

Love your soapsuds and dishes! Great photos, as usual.

Hugs!

janet

Of course I do that and I am pretty sure my lips are moving while I do it. My husband does it too, I *see* his lips moving!!

Patty M

Yes, Kim. Whole conversations...sometimes I even answer for the other person in my mind that I'm talking to. They always understand...always agree...and usually never have a different opinion. Life's a whole lot easier in my mind...lol Please warn me if you send the men in the white jackets over to my house! Have a fun day, Patty

Alice14523

OMG! Only you, Kim would have thought that of taking a pix of dish water. :-). But, only you could make it look so pretty. I to have Fiesta but only Tourquoise and Sunshine Yellow with a few pieces of the "old" pink. I think I'll add to my collection.

I pray God's blessings on you this week.

(((hugs)))

Alice from Arkansas

Elizabeth Marchus

Hi Kim,
You are not alone! I talk to myself too, really I do! Since my dear sweet husband who I adore does not always hear me when I call his name, he knows its about his (honey do)list... LOL
Have a sweet day, big hugs~Elizabeth

Janel

Kim, when I do my dishes I actually think that I want a beautiful kitchen like yours!! So organized, colorful, and mostly, peaceful!!

Fay Marie Torzsok

Yes, dear Kim---you're not alone. I'm sure we all do.

Washing dishes does not call for a lot of concentration, so I think our minds start to stray on all the other things that are going on in our lives.....whatever they may be.

Have a good day!

Fay Marie

Rhonda

Oh yes, Kim, I completely identify with you! Things to do, "conversations," sorting out problems, thinking creatively, you name it ... CONSTANTLY. :)

The Lady of the House

Of course! I think us mamas all do. Our brains are every where at ALL times. Who needs new socks, the back door needs a new weather strip, need to call and schedule a doctor's appointment for little mr.'s next set of shots and then there is dreaming - hmmm... wouldn't this kitchen look cool with open shelving and hmm.. what color would go with this tile counter.... Dreaming, Thinking, Conversing - we have to do it for ourselves because no one else can keep up :)

Hugs & Happy Week, The Lady of the House

sondra

A morning shower wakes me up, but a little dish washing helps my mind get organized for the day! I do enjoy looking out my kitchen window, while washing dishes, and watching a butterfly pass by, a family of robins searching for a meal, or just looking at what happens to be blooming in my back yard. Happy dish washing to you!

Susie Sears Taylor

Yes, I love to daydream and plan. Although now I cannot remember the wonderful idea I had just moments before. I think my floppy disc is full!

Michele

Nope, not really- what I do is SING. I am either singing with about any housework task I do, or I whistle. All day. Every day.

My kids when little said they could ALWAYS find me in a store if we got seperated b/c of m y whistling. Just like Mom and Dad, who were great whistlers before me.

My old staff used to say if I wasn't whistling or humming something was terribly wrong.

Sheesh, who knew music could make me so predictable? Haha.

Anyway, you go right ahead and keep talking to yourself, Kim. If it gets you to come up with all your awesome artistic endeavors, we are ALL wanting you to continue doing just exactly what you have been doing.

And I just love how "happy" your dishes look. So much fun!

Tami

Luvin' the soapy dishwater :))

dotsie (aka podso)

Oh absolutely. I actually enjoy washing dishes, and that is one of the reasons!

Melesa Garrison

I think I save my conversations for the dogs when we go walking in the evening and they are so nice not to interrupt. They listen to my going on about whatever is on my heart and they listen to my prayers. I completely understand what's going on in your pretty, little head though. Surely everybody talks to themselves!

I just love the bubble pics ;-)

cindy

Im usually laying down in bed before going to sleep and plan out what I need to get done the next day. It makes me go to sleep lol.

I have a dishwasher too but lately I have been hand washing my dishes, my hubby says whats wrong with the dishwasher?

Love your colorful dishes!!!

Screaming Meme

You make my life better...Thank you for your lovely blog...I feel so much peace when I am here...:) Love, Meme

BTW...stop in and see my client's home...http://thescreamingmeme.blogspot.com/2010/08/my-homeokaya-clients-home.html

michelle

ALL the time. Your photography is beautiful. Have a lovely day ~Michelle

Elaine/MuddlingThrough

All the time. Sometimes even when others are around. It's okay. They know me!

Lynn Paterson

Conversations with yourself can really make everything much clearer. I do my best conversing with self while I dust. My swiffer is a conduit to clairvoyance and problem solving enlightment. Things just come to me when my duster is in my hand....maybe it's something to do with getting rid of the dust in my mind too????

Kathy @ Creative Home Expressions

Absolutely! I'll even go you one better. I have the conversations with myself out loud. : )

Peg

Does my mind wander! Yes, do this, do that. Need to do this and that.

Have you seen the quilt designed by Minnick and Simpson that goes with all of the fiesta ware? It is beautiful.
Red, and yellow and blue and all of the fiesta colors.
I saw it and thought of you!

Loree

I talk to myself all the time, especially when I am driving.

Kathy

Sometimes i think to much, but i am trying to change things i try to remind myself that i like my surroundings to be the best they can be and that i do like doing what it takes to make it that way

Cindy

Love your potholders and dishes! Yes, I talk to myself to and I also talk to my red birds when they come to their feeder as I sit on the back porch and the three bunny rabbits who eat the dropped seeds off the ground under the bird feeder. It's right by my back porch, so they know we are all family. Have a nice day. Cindy Okla

Ann

I just spent a whole day washing my fiesta ware and depression glass (nudged on by you) and had such a great conversation with myself. I had a friend who never had a dishwasher in her home and we had the best conversations over doing the dishes after a great meal. Love your dishes!

Debbie from Texas

I hate to wash dishes. That was always my chore as a child.
Seemed like they were endless with five of us kids!
So glad we have dishwashers now but ever once in awhile, I do like to wash dishes.......and think and dream.......:)

Pauline

My mind accomplishes far more than I really do - but not while I'm washing dishes! Mine runs ahead of me first thing in the morning - and I have to go some to catch up with it!

Jen-

I actually had a conversation with myself while you were talking! It went something like this:

"Oh, I love that she washes dishes by hand. Sometimes I like to do it by hand, even with an automatic dishwasher. It just feels good. I bet her soap bubbles smell nice. Mine smell nice. I wonder what dish soap she uses. Oh, I'm almost out, I should write that down. I need to get some today. Oh, well, maybe tomorrow. I love that she washes her dishes by hand." *happysigh*

Soooo, what dish soap do you use? I'm a Palmolive girl myself. They have the nicest scents!

Kathy

Of course I do, just not out loud unless I'm alone that is LOL

I only wash the things that can't go into the DW, it was my job as a kid and I HATE it now....anything else but that.

Pls say a prayer that Hurricane Earl fizzles...my little girl has been in GA all summer and she is coming home for the week-end (Labor Day)....

All the best,
Kathy :)

Daisy Cottage

Prayers going up sweet Kathy!!!
(((hugs)))

And Jen!! LOL! Oh you made me laugh - thank you!
I use Sunlight. ;-)

xo,
Me

Curtis & Sherrie

You know Kim I loved this post. My kids and wife have always thought that I was crazy because I like doing the dishes by hand!! Our house that we raised our boys in did not have a dishwasher so when we moved into this house 5 years ago and it had a dishwasher I was glad but a little sorry too. But alas I can stand at the sink look out the window at the creek, watch the clouds go by and all the while be productive and wash the dishes, it is somehow soothing to me.... crazy???? maybe but my kind of crazy!!
Blessings to you and yours
Curtis & Sherrie

Kimberly

I daydream all the day long...especially while doing dishes and, well...pretty much any housework! A perfect day for me is spent puttering about my home, totally content to be the only one home and dreaming, cleaning, baking and sewing all day long...
And, of course, I have conversations with myself, too...
(((HUGS))) to you, Kim...your blog always brings a smile and a bit of sunshine to my day...

Patty O'Malley

Oh Kim! I thought maybe it was just me. My mind always seems like it works overtime! I always do my dishes by hand even though there is a dishwasher right next to me! So glad I'm not alone in these thoughts (lol).

Trish Rowley

Hi Kim, I'm a Daydreamer from way back when I was at school if there wasnt a remark about me daydreaming then it wasnt my report. Thesedays I still daydream but mostly I have conversations with God and pray when I'm doing dishes or washing or dusting. In my house I have either a blind or shutter on the windows and each one of them represent a person in my family as I open them I pray for that person for the day and as I close them in the evening I do the same. Not sure if they would like to know that they are a blind or a shutter I've never told them that lol anyway you keep on daydreaming its a good thing. Have a great day Trish xox ;)

Dena

Hi Kim,

I have conversations with myself all the time, and sometimes even arguments ;) I'd like to say I always win, but I can be a lil' bossy.

Hugs,
Dena

karen

Oh, I just love this post, as I do all of your post.
BTW, did you see that sweet smiling face in the second pic? You see, the one with the sweet orange and white checkered ribbon in her hair?

One Heart

You are most certainly not alone. ;) Beautiful pictures as usual.

Lisa Sall

I swear, you could make the toilet paper look gorgeous!!
Love your blog, thanks for sharing! My Max and your Daisy would have a great time together...they would probably discuss how crazy we are and the stupid stuff we talk about.

thedailyapron

seeing that little glass with the red flowers reminded me that my mom had a full set like that. i say had cause after all we were little and not so careful. you brought back some great memories. i too think while i am washing dishes. its the perfect time. everyone seems to vanish from the kitchen when its time to wash :)
blessings,
aimee

junebug

The brain chatter never stops. Oh if it would just wisper at night so I can get some sleep!

Barbara F

Oh Kim I daydream all the time.....and talk to myself, my two little birds, my loved ones in Heaven and sometimes my plants! I love to wash dishes and glasses and knickknacks - pots and pans, not so much! Great photos as usual. It is a blessing to find beauty and artistry in everything.

Mare

yes, I do, and I write essasy and blogs in my mind much more often than I write them in my many notebooks. sigh.

Vickie Snow

Oh, your dishes and suds look so lovely. It's like day-dreaming on a cloud. I'm afraid my sink looks like a swamp infested with industrial waste at the moment. Now, my brain chatter is nagging me to go clean it up this moment.

Southern Lady's Vintage

LOL! Yes of course! But I don't answer myself out loud, only in my mind.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Search Blog Here

You Can Find Me at My New Site! Click on Baby Swan

Click On Painting To Visit Etsy Shop

Order Your Copy Of Fifi's New Book Here!

Miss Maggie of Daisy Cottage


Find Me In

Your Beautiful Hearts For Jack

Thank You Dear Sis!

Thank you Fifi!

  • "It's people like yourself that make everything beautiful and worthwhile." ~ Fifi

Thank You Ida!

  • Kim I just wanted to thank you again for allowing us into your sweet home! I absolutely loved being there and looking around with you. Your hospitality and sweet spirit make the home even more beautiful! Thanks for reminding me that one day I too will have my "dream come true!" ~ Ida - MOPS Member

Thank You Jane!

  • "I just discovered your blog and am blown away with the comfortable, almost nostalgic feel of it...almost like finding a long-lost friend after many years apart...somehow familiar, but all so exciting and new." ~ Jane

Thank You Dena!

  • "Kim, I love your blog. I so appreciate you sharing every day. I miss you when you're gone. Losing my dear sweet baby boy in Iraq has made me treasure life and those so dear to me. Reading your blog is such therapy for me. You have made me treasure the finer things in life that I use to overlook. Birds singing, flowers blooming, my home and all of the treasures within it. I'm not sure that I ever looked at a teacup or saucer and saw such detail and beauty in it." ~ Dena

Thank You Grace!

  • "I would like to let you know what a joy it is to wake up each morning and read your delightful blog. I always feel as if you are speaking directly to me. Since I was diagnosed with an immune disease a year ago I wanted only to read positive and very inspiring blogs and your blog was the first I found. I think maybe the good Lord meant for me to find your blog and since then it has been nothing but smiles all around. I have tried very hard to stay positive about this disease and very up beat. I know that there is no cure and I have accepted this, but reading things with a positive message and filled with so much love helps. This is where you come in and I just wanted to say thank you from the bottom of my heart and to let you know how very much you and Miss Maggie are loved." ~ Grace

Thank You Francesca!

  • "Oh my! I have just stepped into heaven. A nostalgic, magic, getaway place where folk love one another and life is sweet. Kim, you will probably never know just how many hearts you have touched with your site. " ~ Francesca

Thank You Kathy!

  • "I visited my friends with their tasteful beige homes and sometimes questioned if there was anyone else in this world who loved the things I did. Then I found Daisy Cottage and a whole community of other women who shop the side of the road, paint their furniture fun colors, and aren't afraid to fill their homes with touches of whimsy and fun. What a relief! We aren't alone! I'm not alone. Thanks for all your inspiration and for confidently sharing your home and the idea that we can have fun with our decorating. I never get tired of visiting here Kim." ~ Kathy

Thank you Rue!

  • "That hankie is like you and your blog Kim. In the middle of all of the other beautiful hankies, it's the one that stands out and makes you feel at home." ~ Rue

Thank You Jeanette!

  • "Sigh.... between your music, red and yellow mellow feeling and wonderful writing I just feel so calm. What would I do without you in the morning with my cup of coffee." ~ Jeanette

Thank You Lenna!

  • "My eyes have been opened to a world I never knew existed. Such vibrant creativity, such caring community: it literally takes my breath away. After so much loneliness and isolation it is overwhelming to me that such a world even exists. In time I hope to be able to fill my garden of life with lovely, loving friends instead of the weeds of loneliness. Until that time lace tablecloths will come out of storage, music and lovely scents will fill the air of this home. And I shall visit the Daisy Cottage when I feel despair raise its dark, obscuring head, for I know from experience, that it is ever lurking behind that next bout of pain and weakness. Your kind and generous response has strengthened my resolve, you have helped me more than you will ever know, my new-found friend." ~ Lenna

Thank You Rose!

  • "What I love best about Daisy Cottage is Kim. I love the way you appreciate every good thing in life and embrace joy in every moment." ~ Rose

Thank You Lisa!

  • "Here's how I can best describe into words how your blog made me feel. You know when you wake up in the morning and there's an early morning thunderstorm and every room in your house is as dark as night? Then, the rain and thunder stop and the sun comes shining through all the windows and you just know it's going to be a beautiful, sunshine day? Well, that's how finding Dear Daisy Cottage made me feel. From the bottom of my heart, thank you Kim. You blessed my day and may God do the same for you." ~ Lisa B.

Thank you Pamela!

  • "I am so touched by your words and photographs. Whether in happy or sad times, you inspire my heart and soul. We all need each other's light and you offer us that dose of sunshine." ~ Pamela

Thank you Joy!

  • "Your blog has helped me start to see the beauty in life again." ~ Joy

Thank You Anne!

  • "Thank you for your wonderful blog. I have been "lurking" but had to share with you how much you have helped me embrace the fun of decorating. I came to your blog looking for pictures to inspire me as I redecorate my house with cottage style. Today I was so tangled up in doing it "right" that it was really depressing me. I visited your blog again for some fresh ideas and came away realizing that there is no "right." Just me being me and enjoying my home! I am laying here in bed with tears in my eyes - tears of happiness that it is okay to be me and let that shine through in my house and what I wear and what I make with my hands. You are God's gift to me today and I thank Him and you." ~ Anne

Thank You Tracy!

  • "Your words and thoughts of encouragement help me see myself with value. You are a blessing. Thank you." ~ Tracy

Thank you Karen!

  • "Your humble spirit has not changed through your many posts here in Blogland. You have been blessed with a special gift and I am very thankful you share it with us." ~ Karen

Thank You Betty Jo!

  • "You truly inspire me to do whatever I can in my own little nest. I've always been an artistic dreamer, but you've enlarged my dreams with your way of seeing." ~ Betty Jo
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 09/2006

There's No Place Like Home