My Photo

The Music of Daisy Cottage

Thank You!

  • I read and appreciate each and every one of your comments. Thank you so much for stopping by Daisy Cottage!

Where Women Create

Writing Published In

Photo Credit In

Quoted In

Editorial Mention In

Top 10 Vintage-Inspired Blogs

  • Thank you Blogs.com!

How Nice Of You!

Inspiration Destination

Beautiful Book!

Claudia

Let Your Home Be Your Heart

  • What I hope for my readers and for all keepers of the nest, is that they embrace their homes with their heart and all of the passion that it holds. I want them to know that they can decorate on a limited budget by seeing things in new ways; by rescuing the broken and transforming the ugly. I hope that they flaunt their favorite color and decorate their life with it. I hope that their homes feel like one giant hug that welcomes them each and every time they walk through their front door. More than anything I want everyone to have their own home-sweet-home dream come true! xo, Kim

« Picking the Flowers | Main | Books, Books, Books »

May 18, 2010

Comments

Danielle

Yum! Thank you Kim. Do you have any cream for my coffee?
xo,
Danielle

Melinda

This recipe is Paula Deen's specialty that she serves in her restaurant. She calls them ooey gooey bars and there are lots of variations in her cookbook using different cake mixes and toppings. They are all delicious!!! You are right, this recipe will certainly help satisfy a sweet tooth! Love & blessings from NC!

Gloria

Kim...YUMMY!! and girl I have never had these or heard of them...but I'm trying to gain weight so maybe this will help me some...Thanks friend...Hugs and smiles Gl♥ria

Kristi

These look DIVINE!!! And how I LOVE cream cheese, lol. I have no restraint when it comes to good ole cream cheese! I'm definately making these!
Oh and I finally posted pictures of my kitchen, lol. Only a YEAR after putting the floors in! Just in time to sell it! The new house is started, YAY! :)
Kristi

Michelle

Wonderful!! Can you move the picture of the cream cheese square a little closer....so I can grab it?! Thank you for the recipe!

xoxo

Michelle :)

I Need Money Desperately

I'm super craving for a super sweet and relaxing day! 1lb of sugar? Is that not too much? Anyways, thanks much for the post.

Loree

Oh yummy. I am always craving something sweet. I have such a sweet tooth that it's not even funny.

Linda Evans

Hi Kim, here in southern Indiana, that is called Gooey Cake, and yes it is sweet, easy to make and oh soooooo good!!!!!!!!!!!! smiles, Linda

Sandi ~ A Cottage Muse

Mmmmm...now that is a wonderful way to start my day!! Thank you!

Patti VZ

Oh, YUM, Kim!! Thanks for sharing - this is so nice of you. And coffee too? You're wonderful!

Marianne

Thanks for sharing the recipe. I'll try and make these maybe this weekend. I needed a little pick me up. We spent the night in hospital with my husband on a heart monitor and today he goes for a stress test and consultation with a cardiologist. Think good thoughts

Daisy Cottage

((((Marianne)))))

You and your hubby are in my thoughts and prayers.


xo,
Me

Lynne

Hope it goes with tea. Going to make some later and then afternoon tea here I come. Have a great day Englishteacup(Lynne)

Judy

What more can one say....looks yummy!! Judy

Mary Bernhagen

What a sweet treat for breakfast this morning. The sun is shining, a gentle breeze is blowing, the coffee is good and I am visiting Daisy Cottage. What a great morning! :)

Robin

Hi Kim,
Pretty post and the squares look wonderful!
robin

marina mott

marvelous!! loved the pictures and the (delicious) recipe!! have a nice day!! xx

Jill

yum! sounds delicious! Really cute blog!

http://etsy.com/shop/didio

Leslie

Sounds good- I love how you make me want to crawl into your pictures. They are so artistic! Wish I could do that. Thanks for the recipe.

Alice

Well, the sweets look very good but...wondering what the yellow thing is grouped with the blue bowl and red recipe box. Is it a pepper mill or maybe a cylinder of some sort??? Have a blessed day Kim
Alice

Joy

your home and blog is absolutely wonderful. I never read blogs much until I found yours. Now I can't wait till morning to see if you have posted an update. I am redecorating my home now...of course, cottage style!! (which is how I came to find your blog, searching for ideas)

Question - you always have such beautiful flowers in the photos - are your flowers 'real' or are they artificial/silk flowers?

Lisa Adams

Enjoy your day!

www.google.com/accounts/o8/id?id=AItOawkeOIkQgf7jdphCwnG1elhS5NH-vQOWqMk

Isn't it strange that the same thing has so many different names. Our family has been making this for years and we call it Chess Squares, because the gooey part is like Chess pie.It is indeed, YUMMY!
rita

I Love Pretty Little Things

YUM!!! Those looks so good! Especially because I am really hungry right now. :) I am going to try those.

I am hosting a play along called "Friday Pretties" on my blog Friday. It is really simple and just for fun so that Blogger's can show off their "Pretties" and visit other's. Just leave me a comment and you ae in.

Have a Sweet Day,
Joyce

Lori

Red and yellow are becoming a favorite color combination. What a beautiful table and yummy answer to sweet cravings.

Have a great day, Kim! Lori

kelly

Hey Kim, they look yummy, I'll be right over (;
Hugs~Kelly

Lori

Wow! Those look so good! How about some insulin in that coffee, LOL

rue

Good morning Kim :)

No, I didn't have that recipe, but I'm so glad that I do now. I wish we could share a batch together ;)

love you,
rue

michele

Haha Kim,

We must have been craving sweets about the same time because I made cookies yesterday.

Thanks for the awesome recipe, going to try and make them soon.

Have a wonderful day.

M.

Dan

Kim~

Thanks for the recipe and a sweet start to my day! I hope you have a wonderful Tuesday!

~Dan~

Julie

That does sound really sweet and yummy too!

judy hale

Hey Kim, thanks for sharing the recipe they sound and look delicious.I will definitely be trying them real soon.Tomorrow night is my grand-daughters pre-school graduation and we are to bring cookies,so tonight I will be making a batch of cookies with her help of course.But Thursday sounds like a good day to try some cream cheese gooey squares.

Carrie@ My Kinda Boring Life

Look yummy!! Sweets are no-no's for me so I will just look and enjoy!

Miss Jean

Ok, I give up trying to lose weight (actually, I'm not really trying, just talking). I have to make these!!! Thanks for the recipe.

Jan

Ohhhhhhh Kim, those look scrumptious and downright sinful! I can't wait to make them :)

Gloria

Good Morning Kim, Girl you have no idea how thrilled I was this morning to see a comment from you...I have followed you since last year..you are such an inspiration to so many and I was so afraid to leave a comment...I figured you were so famous I would never hear back from you ha ha!! and to wake up and see you left me a comment and became a follower just blew my slippers off ha ha!! Thank you so much my friend...Hugs and smiles Gl♥ria

Kimberly Bastin

My mom has always made those! (Only we call Chess Squares.) When I met my husband, his mother also made them. (His family calls them Chess Bars.)

It must be a Southern thing! But they sure are delicious. :)

christy in georgia

...always my favorite blog. i love this post!

Vee

Sounds good! I'll be there! Your last picture today is so completely charming! Ever done note cards or calendars? I'd buy one!

Ingrid

I think it is a southern thing. I got a similar recipe from a friend who's originally from Alabama, only he calls it "Gooey Butter Cake." Good, but I since I don't have a southern sweet tooth, I can only manage a couple of bites!

DarLinda

I'm new to this blog and I just LOVE it! What a sweet recipe. I'm sure my hubby and kids will love it. I was born and raised in Auburndale, Florida and all my family now live in Lakeland. I thought is so neat to read about things in a town I know!

Kat

Hi Kim

I loved that dessert...it's a favorite of mine.

Well I survived the wedding this weekend for our daughter. It was magical. I've starting posting a few photos...with lots more to come in the next few days. Still on Cloud 9...exhausted, emotional, but oh so happy!.

Hugs!
Kat

Francine

Sorry to say......I'm ALWAYS craving something sweet!!!! Looks delicious! Thanks for the recipe. I've never made these.

Raynita

Oh! Thanks so much Kim! These look so devine and so simple....can't get any better than that. I am enjoying "playing house" this morning and your blog added to my JOY..............Raynita

maria

what a beautiful setting on your table, love the flowers -
oh, yum any desert sooths my palet- thanks for sharing, you are so gracious. - i'll try this recipe - thanks again- love ya, maria -cottage feel-
xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox

maria

sorry, what in insult to dessert not desert, that's where i live - have a great day - maria - cottage feel-
xoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxoxox

Elaine/MuddlingThrough

Oh, that looks yummy! I'll have to try it, because I actually did not have that recipe. Thanks!

Nancy Hutson Maisenbach

Thanks for the recipe Kim. I have not heard of it or seen that recipe before today. I will give it a try and then my day will be sweet.
Marianne, We are all praying for your husband's health and for both of you for strength and faith.

Love the last photo Kim! That is a sweet picture!
Thanks for another terrific post.
Nancy M.

debbie

Gotta love a girl who loves sweets and coffee!! Oh - and Dachshunds too!

Jen @ Liberty Cottage

YES, of course I'm craving something sweet! :) I have that very same recipe from my Mom, only we call them Butter Squares, funny how many different names this recipe has. The only thing I do differently is to dust powdered sugar over the top once they have cooled. Enjoy - they are so sinfully delicious!

Bella StyleBook

I know you've removed the extra calories just for me so I'm gonna try this yummie recipe this weekend and if I don't get to it will save it for a special day.

Thanks!
Jan @ BellaCasa

The Lady of the House

looks 2 good 2 b true. xoxo, The Lady of the House <3 <3

Barbara Anne

Copying that recipe and amending the grocery list now! Thank you kindly for your thoughtful posting of this most yummy treat.

I'm just home from a long busy day and one of these would certainly hit the spot.

Hugs!

Trish Rowley

Hi Kim, Thanks for the recipe, I'll make this on the weekend the bad thing about this is that my Husband is diabetic soooo that means that I have to eat the lot all by myself hmmmmmm but I do have one question is powdered sugar what us Aussies call icing sugar????I think that it is but not sure. Have a great day Trish xox ;)

sweet cottage dreams

Will there be any left after a 3 1/2 hour flight? If so, I'll get in my jet right now!

sweet day to you, dear friend,
Becky

Trish Rowley

Hi Kim again I had to come back and tell you that after about 12 months out of the blue the music on your blog started playing I have missed it sooooo much don't know what happened to it but it's back Beautiful!!! now it is complete again and I LOVE IT!!! made my day again!!! sorry I am thrilled had to tell you have a great day Trish xox

Debbie Bell

Hi Sweet Kim! I got that recipe years ago from a dear friend..I mean a longggg time ago..like 1980??? She called them Butter Cake Squares..& we add pecans or walnuts!
Sooooo good easy to whip up! Brought back fond memories:)
Thanks hon!
Hugs..
Deb:)

Fay Marie Torzsok


Thanks for sharing your Cream Cheese Squares Kim and the recipe as well.

It's yummy! I'll have to make some.

Marianne, so sorry to hear about your husband. I'll remember you both in my prayers.

Fay Marie

Lavender Dreamer

How delicious! I made oatmeal cookies today and they aren't as sweet....but oh so good! Enjoy this gorgeous FL weather! ♥

Jane Carter

This recipe is an old standby for all our family gatherings. Mom tends to overbake hers...sssshhhhhh, don't let her know I told you that! But I just love when they turn out all golden and ooey gooey! I'm thinking it's time to bake a batch....

Sue


My family makes these with lemon cake mix and calls them Lemon Squares. Yum!

Dena

Oh my goodness that sounds so good! Paula Dean has a recipie like this and it calls for a can of pumpkin...it is as my little brother used to say "screamin' good" and now I am craving something sweet ;)

Hugs,
Dena

Cindy lane

Here in Texas my cookbooks call them Neiman Marcus Bars! Yummy whatever you call 'em!!! : )

Renee

Well, I wasn't but I am now:)

Sounds very good.

Jenny Sumrall

My X sister-in-law (we married brothers) used to make these squares. Brings back loving memories. Hope you found your day sweet and tomorrow even sweeter. Beautiful weather here in Alabama.

kerri

i'm going to have to try those sweet gooey looking things! YUM. and yes, i live in dallas, and was at a holiday party and someone had something looked like that and they were called neiman marcus bars or something!

Jen-

I knew something was missing yesterday. You see, yesterday we buried my grandfather. Actually he is my husband's grandfather, but since I have a very fractured family and childhood, HIS family is MY family. HIS parents welcome me into their home as if I'm their own. And the grandparents are MINE too. *happysigh* So their losses are mine too. And with that come some extra sadness at times. But you see, there was something missing the entire time. They have a huge family, and to think they allowed ME to do the program for the funeral. What an honor. I worded it very carefully using the precise words....meanwhile wondering what was missing. Something felt off...wrong...missing....

it was you. I missed reading your lovely blog yesterday. I had a broken heart and really could have read that and felt soothed. I did however get great comfort from my Heavenly Father. But friends are important too. And I'm back, and I missed you. Thank you for being YOU. And....yes...I COULD use a sweet day! Oh boy oh boy could I ever! :) *bighug*

Judith

My sweet tooth is singing so I am going to mix up your creamed cheese bars tomorrow morning. Thank you for the recipe.

Daisy Cottage

(((((Jen)))))))


I love you,
Me

Sandalea

Oh wow! These look awesome!

Joy

Very sweet doll house! I have to try this recipe too, thanks!!

bigeyedchick

Kim~These are the most delicious bars I have ever had!! Thank you for sharing the recipe. They are just HEAVEN!!!
Laurel :)
P.S. Love your blog, I check it every day!

Barbara

I may as well stop blogging right now and just refer all of my readers to Daisy Cottage! I am continually delighted with your use of red and yellow, flowers, food, books, the doll house.... May I please list your blog as one of my favs and give my readers your blog address?

A.J.

Here in the Midwest, we call it Gooey Butter Cake. And Pumpkin Gooey Butter Cake is FABULOUS..every time I make it, I get requests for the recipe! You have to try it!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Search Blog Here

You Can Find Me at My New Site! Click on Baby Swan

Click On Painting To Visit Etsy Shop

Order Your Copy Of Fifi's New Book Here!

Miss Maggie of Daisy Cottage


Find Me In

Your Beautiful Hearts For Jack

Thank You Dear Sis!

Thank you Fifi!

  • "It's people like yourself that make everything beautiful and worthwhile." ~ Fifi

Thank You Ida!

  • Kim I just wanted to thank you again for allowing us into your sweet home! I absolutely loved being there and looking around with you. Your hospitality and sweet spirit make the home even more beautiful! Thanks for reminding me that one day I too will have my "dream come true!" ~ Ida - MOPS Member

Thank You Jane!

  • "I just discovered your blog and am blown away with the comfortable, almost nostalgic feel of it...almost like finding a long-lost friend after many years apart...somehow familiar, but all so exciting and new." ~ Jane

Thank You Dena!

  • "Kim, I love your blog. I so appreciate you sharing every day. I miss you when you're gone. Losing my dear sweet baby boy in Iraq has made me treasure life and those so dear to me. Reading your blog is such therapy for me. You have made me treasure the finer things in life that I use to overlook. Birds singing, flowers blooming, my home and all of the treasures within it. I'm not sure that I ever looked at a teacup or saucer and saw such detail and beauty in it." ~ Dena

Thank You Grace!

  • "I would like to let you know what a joy it is to wake up each morning and read your delightful blog. I always feel as if you are speaking directly to me. Since I was diagnosed with an immune disease a year ago I wanted only to read positive and very inspiring blogs and your blog was the first I found. I think maybe the good Lord meant for me to find your blog and since then it has been nothing but smiles all around. I have tried very hard to stay positive about this disease and very up beat. I know that there is no cure and I have accepted this, but reading things with a positive message and filled with so much love helps. This is where you come in and I just wanted to say thank you from the bottom of my heart and to let you know how very much you and Miss Maggie are loved." ~ Grace

Thank You Francesca!

  • "Oh my! I have just stepped into heaven. A nostalgic, magic, getaway place where folk love one another and life is sweet. Kim, you will probably never know just how many hearts you have touched with your site. " ~ Francesca

Thank You Kathy!

  • "I visited my friends with their tasteful beige homes and sometimes questioned if there was anyone else in this world who loved the things I did. Then I found Daisy Cottage and a whole community of other women who shop the side of the road, paint their furniture fun colors, and aren't afraid to fill their homes with touches of whimsy and fun. What a relief! We aren't alone! I'm not alone. Thanks for all your inspiration and for confidently sharing your home and the idea that we can have fun with our decorating. I never get tired of visiting here Kim." ~ Kathy

Thank you Rue!

  • "That hankie is like you and your blog Kim. In the middle of all of the other beautiful hankies, it's the one that stands out and makes you feel at home." ~ Rue

Thank You Jeanette!

  • "Sigh.... between your music, red and yellow mellow feeling and wonderful writing I just feel so calm. What would I do without you in the morning with my cup of coffee." ~ Jeanette

Thank You Lenna!

  • "My eyes have been opened to a world I never knew existed. Such vibrant creativity, such caring community: it literally takes my breath away. After so much loneliness and isolation it is overwhelming to me that such a world even exists. In time I hope to be able to fill my garden of life with lovely, loving friends instead of the weeds of loneliness. Until that time lace tablecloths will come out of storage, music and lovely scents will fill the air of this home. And I shall visit the Daisy Cottage when I feel despair raise its dark, obscuring head, for I know from experience, that it is ever lurking behind that next bout of pain and weakness. Your kind and generous response has strengthened my resolve, you have helped me more than you will ever know, my new-found friend." ~ Lenna

Thank You Rose!

  • "What I love best about Daisy Cottage is Kim. I love the way you appreciate every good thing in life and embrace joy in every moment." ~ Rose

Thank You Lisa!

  • "Here's how I can best describe into words how your blog made me feel. You know when you wake up in the morning and there's an early morning thunderstorm and every room in your house is as dark as night? Then, the rain and thunder stop and the sun comes shining through all the windows and you just know it's going to be a beautiful, sunshine day? Well, that's how finding Dear Daisy Cottage made me feel. From the bottom of my heart, thank you Kim. You blessed my day and may God do the same for you." ~ Lisa B.

Thank you Pamela!

  • "I am so touched by your words and photographs. Whether in happy or sad times, you inspire my heart and soul. We all need each other's light and you offer us that dose of sunshine." ~ Pamela

Thank you Joy!

  • "Your blog has helped me start to see the beauty in life again." ~ Joy

Thank You Anne!

  • "Thank you for your wonderful blog. I have been "lurking" but had to share with you how much you have helped me embrace the fun of decorating. I came to your blog looking for pictures to inspire me as I redecorate my house with cottage style. Today I was so tangled up in doing it "right" that it was really depressing me. I visited your blog again for some fresh ideas and came away realizing that there is no "right." Just me being me and enjoying my home! I am laying here in bed with tears in my eyes - tears of happiness that it is okay to be me and let that shine through in my house and what I wear and what I make with my hands. You are God's gift to me today and I thank Him and you." ~ Anne

Thank You Tracy!

  • "Your words and thoughts of encouragement help me see myself with value. You are a blessing. Thank you." ~ Tracy

Thank you Karen!

  • "Your humble spirit has not changed through your many posts here in Blogland. You have been blessed with a special gift and I am very thankful you share it with us." ~ Karen

Thank You Betty Jo!

  • "You truly inspire me to do whatever I can in my own little nest. I've always been an artistic dreamer, but you've enlarged my dreams with your way of seeing." ~ Betty Jo
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 09/2006

There's No Place Like Home