My Photo

The Music of Daisy Cottage

Thank You!

  • I read and appreciate each and every one of your comments. Thank you so much for stopping by Daisy Cottage!

Where Women Create

Writing Published In

Photo Credit In

Quoted In

Editorial Mention In

Top 10 Vintage-Inspired Blogs

  • Thank you Blogs.com!

How Nice Of You!

Inspiration Destination

Beautiful Book!

Claudia

Let Your Home Be Your Heart

  • What I hope for my readers and for all keepers of the nest, is that they embrace their homes with their heart and all of the passion that it holds. I want them to know that they can decorate on a limited budget by seeing things in new ways; by rescuing the broken and transforming the ugly. I hope that they flaunt their favorite color and decorate their life with it. I hope that their homes feel like one giant hug that welcomes them each and every time they walk through their front door. More than anything I want everyone to have their own home-sweet-home dream come true! xo, Kim

« Shopping in Savannah | Main | Shopping in Savannah - Part II »

April 23, 2008

Comments

An Enchanted Cottage

Oh my gosh, she's so cute! Look at those little eye peering out from behind the geraniums! Our cats do the same thing... hide their heads behind something and then think we can't see them! Thanks for the laugh... Donna

Adrienne

She's so silly! We had a little dog that did the same thing. ~Adrienne~

Suzanne Duda

SOOO cute!

judith

Oh, what a cute photo, my Yorkie is the same way, talk about stubborn!

Kathy :)

LOL too funny !!!

Kathy :)

Catherine

Maggie is adorable and very smart!
Hugs,
Cathie

Kimberly C.

I am LOL! They are such children aren't they? My little guy turns his head away from me very slowly when he doesn't like what I am saying. Too funny.
~Blessings, Kim C.

Tami

It's like a child isn't it! My little ones thing that if they cover their eyes and can't see me than I obviously can't see them.

Miss Jean

Just too hilarious for words!!!

Betty

How very cute .... but I can't see her... where is she?? LOL

She is too cute!

Betty in Oklahoma (a cat Mama)

VintageCate

That is absolutely adorable!

Shannon

HAHAH! Thats my girl!

I cannot WAIT to see her, give her kisses for me!
<3

Rosie's Whimsy

Hehehe .....That is priceless! You just can't get upset with her stubbornness when she is that darn cute! :-) Rosie

Roxie Meiske

I have a pair of dachshunds. A mother-daughter team. They are wonderful and bring so much joy to our life. The mother, Trixie Gertrude is afraid of the dark. She will not go outside alone in the dark to do her 'business' and it is so funny to watch her..she goes to the dog door, sticks her head out and looks around, then she pulls her head back inside and looks at Peggy Sue (daughter) My husband says "Peggy, your Momma wants to go out, go with her" and Peggy Sue jumps down and runs out the door first...Trixie on her heals...they are a real pair. Now we have a 'new' member to the family. Some friends gave us a Basset Hound. We named her Miss Dixie Belle....
Thanks for the pictures of Maggie. She is beautiful. Roxie

Teresa ~ French Poppy

Maggie I love you!!! Kim, I think I want to move to Savannah! My goodness, it's gorgeous. I have been painting dressforms lately, and now you show one with butterflys, i love it!! I want to paint it too! :)

teresa
xo

Wendy

That is just too cute!

Wendy

lisa

She is so sweet! Just look at that little face! I hope you gave her hugs for all of us! Thanks for sharing this funny picture with us! You just made my day!!
Hugs to you and Ms Maggie! ~Lisa

karen

I love when you post pictures of Maggie - she is so adorable. I just want to reach into the computer screen and give her a BIG hug.

Happy Spring - Karen

Debbie

OMG - I laughed and laughed. I have 2 Dachshunds and I totally understand! They are stubborn!

Cindy~My Romantic Home

That is hilarious! How cute!!!

There are times when I leave the house and Beau darts out the door just as I'm about to close it. I guess he thinks if he's outside he can go with us!

I can't imagine a home without a dog...they just add so much joy!

Leigh

I love this pic and post! Just what I needed today!

Cindy

I love it! That is the best laugh I have had for awhile!

Andrea

She is so adorable......

Christy

What a sweet, silly girl! I just love her. Thanks for sharing. Christy:-)<><

aimee

Oh my goodness she is such a little sweetie pie!!!

Love your blog!!! I just spent 45 minutes reading and drooling over all of your beautiful photos. I still have pages and pages to go! Yay! I absolutely love your fearlessness when it come to color and your cottage is simply gorgeous.
Thanks for visiting my blog today! :)

Penny @ Lavender Hill Studio

Lol! Maggie is so adorable. I would love to have a sweety like her at my home.
xo
Penny

Penny @ Lavender Hill Studio

Opps! I thought I left a comment, so if you get two....just delete this one!

Maggie is adorable! I would love to have a sweety like her in my home...
Hugs,
Penny

Rue

Oh Miss Maggie! She is too cute Kim :)

I don't mind the interruption at all, not one bit. Miss Maggie is a show stealer ;)

Please give her a kiss for me.
Have a beautiful night.
Hugs and love,
rue :)

Heather

She has such a fun personality. What a great friend.
Heather

Janera

That Maggie! What a cutie!

Our little Chihuahua, Lupita, runs from us and hides under the covers of the closest bed if she does not want to go outside.

We love her so!

Carolyn

Not a good hider but she sure is cute!

Carolyn

suzy

Too stinkin' cute! xo, suzy

Colleen

She's a cutie-patootie for sure. My son Andy, now 38, used to stand in front of me when he was being talked to, and s-l-o-w-l-e-y walk backwards while maintaining eye-contact. I do believe he thought I couldn't see that he was moving away! Kids and dogs. 2 of my favorite things! Thanks for sharing this ADORABLE photo!
Colleen

Rhoda

LOL, I love that pic, Kim! Maggie is such a cutie, that pic says it all.

xo,
Rhoda

Rachel Going

Kim, That is hilarious! I have heard that the only barrier to communication between humans and dogs, is the spoken language...but I'm realizing that they still do a pretty good job getting their point across. Don't they? I LOVE maggie. Makes me want one! I bet sales of long haired doxies have gone up since you started your blog! Hugging both of you! Love,Rachel

Beverly

That is adorable. It reminds me of a toddler covering their eyes. They think that since they can't see you, you can't see them.

Dena

Oh Maggie, you are such a silly lil' girl. I'll bet your mommy let you play outside a little longer too. Who could say no to such a sweet little face like yours :)

Hugs,
Dena

Becky from Tennessee

Oh, precious Maggie.....are you playing
"tiger in the grass" with Mommy? I see you!
Have your Mommy give you a great big hug and kiss from your friend in Tennessee! Becky

Betty @ She's Sew Pretty

Awww...she's just so cute!

Brenda Kula

How funny is that! I love dogs so very much. I love them so much, I'm probably going to end up without carpets after the house flood from the water leak underground. I love them more than the looks of the flooring! As the sign my stepdaughter gave me says above my printer, "This House Loves Dogs." And that's a fact.
Brenda

bethany

Thanks for making me smile today! ;))

Tracie

Hi Kim,
That Maggie sure is a smart girl and can stay so still. Just like the artists that pose as statues - hmm, maybe she could take that up for a bit of enjoyment.
Dear Maggie, if you get a chance, come by and tell Zeke Happy Birthday~ he'd love to hear from such another stubborn, but kind-hearted four-legged friend. ;)
xoxo~Tracie

Alison Gibbs

Maggie is so sweet. As a teenager our family had a short haired dachshund named Dinah after Dinah Shore. She was beautiful - the dog that is.
Alison

Deborah

Too cute! Our cats are that way. Sometimes they 'hide' under the bed...with their tails sticking out!

Your Maggie reminds me of our Livvie who hides behind a corner and all we see is one eye peeking at us.

Maggie is a darling!

Cathy

lol, so cute and adorable!

Donna

Kim

Maggie is absolutely adorable! We have had dachshunds in the past and I do miss them. They are wonderful companions!

We now have Yorkies, and they too, have a mind of their own, but so precious!

Thanks!

melissa @ the inspired room

Oh, Maggie. You are a silly girl!

Rita Weiss

Oh Maggie...you silly girl...We can see you behind that beautiful pot of flowers!!! you can't hide from us romantics :)

Lilli

What a clever girl! She must be very smart :)

Donna

Kim, you made me laugh! What a sweet post! I know all about that stubborness in dachshunds! Maggie is adorable!
Hugs,
Donna

Diane Duda

I just love that dog!

bj

I'm telling you....that Maggie is just about as precious as you can get!
bj

April

Ahhh...I have a weenie too...she does the same silly things...my fav. is when she crawls in the bed when its time to get in her bed and her hiney is sticking out from under my bedskirt....silly dog...love your blog my first time here...and seeing a weenie dog first thing....well I am hooked.

have a happy day

Vicki K.

I found your blog by accident, and I love it and have been following it for a bit. Your cottage and photos make me happy, thank you so much for sharing with us!! And this pic of your dog is so adorable. :)

Dyan

That's so cute. My dog does that sometimes too. They think they're so smart!
Dy

Susan Ramey Cleveland

Peek-a-boo, Miss Maggie.

Row

LOL that is too funny! I want her! she is so adorable.

Patty

Kim....your little Miss Maggie is too sweet for words. Our little Miss Emma "Poooodle" would love to visit with her!

Gardengirl

I am so enjoying the shopping tour but I have to say that Maggie stole the show on this post. Good girl Maggie!!!

christy in georgia

love shopping with you!

Tina

reminds me of Collin..when he doesn't want to come inside he will lay down spread eagled..haha.
silly thing!
Maggie is so adorable.

The comments to this entry are closed.

Search Blog Here

You Can Find Me at My New Site! Click on Baby Swan

Click On Painting To Visit Etsy Shop

Order Your Copy Of Fifi's New Book Here!

Miss Maggie of Daisy Cottage


Find Me In

Your Beautiful Hearts For Jack

Thank You Dear Sis!

Thank you Fifi!

  • "It's people like yourself that make everything beautiful and worthwhile." ~ Fifi

Thank You Ida!

  • Kim I just wanted to thank you again for allowing us into your sweet home! I absolutely loved being there and looking around with you. Your hospitality and sweet spirit make the home even more beautiful! Thanks for reminding me that one day I too will have my "dream come true!" ~ Ida - MOPS Member

Thank You Jane!

  • "I just discovered your blog and am blown away with the comfortable, almost nostalgic feel of it...almost like finding a long-lost friend after many years apart...somehow familiar, but all so exciting and new." ~ Jane

Thank You Dena!

  • "Kim, I love your blog. I so appreciate you sharing every day. I miss you when you're gone. Losing my dear sweet baby boy in Iraq has made me treasure life and those so dear to me. Reading your blog is such therapy for me. You have made me treasure the finer things in life that I use to overlook. Birds singing, flowers blooming, my home and all of the treasures within it. I'm not sure that I ever looked at a teacup or saucer and saw such detail and beauty in it." ~ Dena

Thank You Grace!

  • "I would like to let you know what a joy it is to wake up each morning and read your delightful blog. I always feel as if you are speaking directly to me. Since I was diagnosed with an immune disease a year ago I wanted only to read positive and very inspiring blogs and your blog was the first I found. I think maybe the good Lord meant for me to find your blog and since then it has been nothing but smiles all around. I have tried very hard to stay positive about this disease and very up beat. I know that there is no cure and I have accepted this, but reading things with a positive message and filled with so much love helps. This is where you come in and I just wanted to say thank you from the bottom of my heart and to let you know how very much you and Miss Maggie are loved." ~ Grace

Thank You Francesca!

  • "Oh my! I have just stepped into heaven. A nostalgic, magic, getaway place where folk love one another and life is sweet. Kim, you will probably never know just how many hearts you have touched with your site. " ~ Francesca

Thank You Kathy!

  • "I visited my friends with their tasteful beige homes and sometimes questioned if there was anyone else in this world who loved the things I did. Then I found Daisy Cottage and a whole community of other women who shop the side of the road, paint their furniture fun colors, and aren't afraid to fill their homes with touches of whimsy and fun. What a relief! We aren't alone! I'm not alone. Thanks for all your inspiration and for confidently sharing your home and the idea that we can have fun with our decorating. I never get tired of visiting here Kim." ~ Kathy

Thank you Rue!

  • "That hankie is like you and your blog Kim. In the middle of all of the other beautiful hankies, it's the one that stands out and makes you feel at home." ~ Rue

Thank You Jeanette!

  • "Sigh.... between your music, red and yellow mellow feeling and wonderful writing I just feel so calm. What would I do without you in the morning with my cup of coffee." ~ Jeanette

Thank You Lenna!

  • "My eyes have been opened to a world I never knew existed. Such vibrant creativity, such caring community: it literally takes my breath away. After so much loneliness and isolation it is overwhelming to me that such a world even exists. In time I hope to be able to fill my garden of life with lovely, loving friends instead of the weeds of loneliness. Until that time lace tablecloths will come out of storage, music and lovely scents will fill the air of this home. And I shall visit the Daisy Cottage when I feel despair raise its dark, obscuring head, for I know from experience, that it is ever lurking behind that next bout of pain and weakness. Your kind and generous response has strengthened my resolve, you have helped me more than you will ever know, my new-found friend." ~ Lenna

Thank You Rose!

  • "What I love best about Daisy Cottage is Kim. I love the way you appreciate every good thing in life and embrace joy in every moment." ~ Rose

Thank You Lisa!

  • "Here's how I can best describe into words how your blog made me feel. You know when you wake up in the morning and there's an early morning thunderstorm and every room in your house is as dark as night? Then, the rain and thunder stop and the sun comes shining through all the windows and you just know it's going to be a beautiful, sunshine day? Well, that's how finding Dear Daisy Cottage made me feel. From the bottom of my heart, thank you Kim. You blessed my day and may God do the same for you." ~ Lisa B.

Thank you Pamela!

  • "I am so touched by your words and photographs. Whether in happy or sad times, you inspire my heart and soul. We all need each other's light and you offer us that dose of sunshine." ~ Pamela

Thank you Joy!

  • "Your blog has helped me start to see the beauty in life again." ~ Joy

Thank You Anne!

  • "Thank you for your wonderful blog. I have been "lurking" but had to share with you how much you have helped me embrace the fun of decorating. I came to your blog looking for pictures to inspire me as I redecorate my house with cottage style. Today I was so tangled up in doing it "right" that it was really depressing me. I visited your blog again for some fresh ideas and came away realizing that there is no "right." Just me being me and enjoying my home! I am laying here in bed with tears in my eyes - tears of happiness that it is okay to be me and let that shine through in my house and what I wear and what I make with my hands. You are God's gift to me today and I thank Him and you." ~ Anne

Thank You Tracy!

  • "Your words and thoughts of encouragement help me see myself with value. You are a blessing. Thank you." ~ Tracy

Thank you Karen!

  • "Your humble spirit has not changed through your many posts here in Blogland. You have been blessed with a special gift and I am very thankful you share it with us." ~ Karen

Thank You Betty Jo!

  • "You truly inspire me to do whatever I can in my own little nest. I've always been an artistic dreamer, but you've enlarged my dreams with your way of seeing." ~ Betty Jo
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 09/2006

There's No Place Like Home