My Photo

The Music of Daisy Cottage

Thank You!

  • I read and appreciate each and every one of your comments. Thank you so much for stopping by Daisy Cottage!

Where Women Create

Writing Published In

Photo Credit In

Quoted In

Editorial Mention In

Top 10 Vintage-Inspired Blogs

  • Thank you Blogs.com!

How Nice Of You!

Inspiration Destination

Beautiful Book!

Claudia

Let Your Home Be Your Heart

  • What I hope for my readers and for all keepers of the nest, is that they embrace their homes with their heart and all of the passion that it holds. I want them to know that they can decorate on a limited budget by seeing things in new ways; by rescuing the broken and transforming the ugly. I hope that they flaunt their favorite color and decorate their life with it. I hope that their homes feel like one giant hug that welcomes them each and every time they walk through their front door. More than anything I want everyone to have their own home-sweet-home dream come true! xo, Kim

« Cute Cups | Main | Football, Fashion and Fun! »

October 04, 2007

Comments

the feathered nest

Yumm! I have made this before but without the nuts. I'll add those next time. There's something about Target :-) I always go in with a list and good intentions and come out with more!! They really have lots of cute things there.

Manuela

Bethany

Oh, yum!!! I love apple crisp but never really had a recipe before or ever tried to make it. Those pumpkins are great too!! You find the best things. (I think I've said that numerous times now!!!)

tea time and roses

Kim, candy corn just happens to be one of my favorite candies, and I adore the chocolate pumpkins too! What a sweet little pumpkin, and thank you so much for the recipe. Looks delicious, and simple too! Now this I can do LOL. Enjoy your Apple Crip...

Smiles...

Beverly

Elaine L

I love the orange baking dish!

You can make "Pumpkin Dump Cake" the same way.
Just use a large can of pumpkin that has the spices already added. Trust me, it's better than pumpkin pie. I make it every year for Thanksgiving.

~elaine~

Sheryl from Michigan

My kind of recipes Kim, fast and easy. We love candy corn here in our home too :), although, it doesn't last very long!!

Blessings

Henriëtte KB

Sounds and looks delicious Kim!
I never heard of this recipe but it is sure worth a try.
Thanks for sharing!

Bon appetite,

Henriëtte

Daisy Cottage

Elaine, I'll have to try that too! Thank you for sharing!

Rosie

Lucky for me I had a trip planned to Target on the agenda for tomorrow and I will definitely pick up the ingredients for the apple crisp.....that's my kind of cooking :-)

lisa

Oh Yummy! I will have to try your recipe for the apple crisp. I can almost taste it already! You always have the BEST recipes to share with all of us!:)
I love candy corn to- only i throw in some peanuts with them.
Hope you have a wonderful day Kim! :o)
xoxo ~ lisa

Pat

I have this recipe as well and we call it a dump cake. You just damp it all in! One of my favorites is to use Chocolate cake mix and Cherry pie filling. Sort of a simple Black Forest cake.

Thanks for the reminder about this recipe, it has been awhile since I have made one.

Daisy Cottage

...taking notes here on these yummy suggestions! xo,Kim

Dayami Lauzurique

Oh my! I need those pumpkins NOW!! I am seriously considering getting in my truck (in the 5'oclock rush hour in Miami) and heading to Target. I have been wanting to get those little pumpkin bowls for a while.
That desert looks very yummy! I might try that and it's easy too.
Thanks for sharing.
Dayami

Dayami Lauzurique

**and I meant DESSERT we dont want any deserts now, lol!**

dana

I will be picking up one of those pumpkins! The apple crisp sounds good too!
Thanks for 2 great ideas today! But of course, I really don't need encouraged to buy or eat Anything! LOL!

Rhoda

Oh, now that apple thing looks great! Just the ticket for fall. ANd you already know how I feel about candy corn! :)

RHoda

Mary Isabella

What would fall be without candy corn off to get one of those little white pumpkins Mary

Pat

Kim, I used to make this all the time. My family loves it! I should get busy and make it again, soon. I baked a punkin' pie today...including cooking the punkin'!! I had a slice for lunch!

Pat

Maureen

It's always a pleasure stopping by to catch up with your beautiful blog Kim. The apple crisp is so tempting, and I confess that I too join the Candy Corn addiction group! Did you see that Target has a new version this year? Brach's Caramel Candy Corn.

Alison Gibbs

Kim that looks yummy. Here in Australia we have a similar recipe but call it Apple Crumble. The apple base is the same but the topping is 1/2 cup sugar,1/2 cup flour, 1/2 cup coconut or muesli,1/4 cup melted butter, 1 teaspoon cinnamon.Just combine the topping ingredients and put on top of apple misture. Bake for about 30 minutes. I actually named this as my favourite dessert in 7 Random Things on my blog.
Alison

shellie-the character

Kim,

I hope you don't mind but I featured your blog today on mine with the recipe! Thanks again for inspiring me!!!

Susan Ramey Cleveland

Sounds so easy (and good!). Sort of like Dump Cake, huh?

Donna

Mmmmmm, looks so good,and so easy! I also love the little white pumpkin. How cute! Candy corn is one of my favorites too!
Donna

C. Stower

Mmmm...your apple crisp sounds so yummy and so easy. I make the long version and we love it, but that would be nice for when dear hubby's sweet tooth needs satisfying and I have very little time. Thank you for your recipes, I have used many of them and they always turn out so well! Hugs, Cindy

katie

yumm! I can not wait to try that recipe. And that candy corn looks quite good too. Target gets me everytime too...

Steph

Cute pumpkins and sounds like a yummy recipe!

Penny ~ Mosaic Artist

Fun little fact...I grew up in Michigan. A little town called Hell - no really that was the name. Anyway, about 20 miles away is a little town called Chelsea, Mi. The Jiffy factory is in Chelsea. So in 3rd grade, our elementary school went on a class trip, through the Jiffy Mix Factory. At the end of the tour, we all got a couple of boxes of Jiffy Mix...It is a fond memory and I always buy Jiffy Mix corn bread mix!
Penny

Amanda (aka Cottage Contessa)

Kim! Sweetie what are you doing to me?! I just waved goodbye to my diet as it flew out the window yet again! lol Looks delicious! I adore those white pumkins!

Amanda (aka Cottage Contessa)
http://jacarandacottage.blogspot.com/

Lynda

Your apple crisp looks delicious, Kim! I've never made it that way before but I'd like to give it a try. Love those white pumpkins! ~ Lynda xo

Marge

I never thought of making an apple crisp this way, but now I am going to try it. Love the little white pumpkin, now I have to have one to add to my growing pumpkin collection. Not only is candy corn a popular candy in my family, our dog Lili loves the stuff. (she is an October dog all the way!)We have to keep the candy dish off the coffee table as she has been known to get into it when there is candy corn in it.Thanks for the great posts Kim!

Dena

Hi Kim,

What a great recipie, I am going to give this a try this weekend :) I just love candy corn and happen to be munching from a bowl of them as I type!

Hugs,
Dena

Raised In Cotton

This was the best looking Apple Crisp I have seen in a long time!!!! Thank you for the recipe, I know what to make this weekend when my College aged boys come home!

Blessings:)
Carol

kariandkijsa

Yummy- Target and apple crisp all in the same post and picture! Where to begin--we are tugging on our jogging shoes to run to the grocery first, then Target, no- to Target first then the grocery...mmmm-maybe we will divide and conquer!
blessings,
kari & kijsa

Catherine

Sounds simple and delicious!! I love candy corn too!! Your white ceramic pumpkins are adorable!!!
Cat

julie

i am going to make that! looks yummy and easy! Thanks!!

brandy

mmmm that looks delish! I like to mix candy corn and peanuts...that sweet and salty together is divine.

brandy

mmmm that looks delish! I like to mix candy corn and peanuts...that sweet and salty together is divine.

Teresa Alber

looks delicious. A must try and perfect for the fall. I too love candy corn.

Terri

mmmm. I love candy corn mixed with peanuts. And apple crisp.

Kathy

Hi Kim.....

I have to say that this is my favorite time of year.....I love all the smells of Fall and Apple Crisp (well anything w/apples) is one of them...living up North is such a plus this time of year. I love to decorate too for Fall so those cute white pumpkins are a must have LOL. I hope our Target has them....I love them. I'll let you know :) Thanks for sharing the recipe.

Kathy :)

ps I wonder if you and your readers could help me out....?? My sister-in-law is re-locating to SC....I'd like to send her a Gift Cert. to a nice restaurant down there any ideas would be VERY much appreciated !!! TXS

Kathy

Hi Kim.....

I have to say that this is my favorite time of year.....I love all the smells of Fall and Apple Crisp (well anything w/apples) is one of them...living up North is such a plus this time of year. I love to decorate too for Fall so those cute white pumpkins are a must have LOL. I hope our Target has them....I love them. I'll let you know :) Thanks for sharing the recipe.

Kathy :)

ps I wonder if you and your readers could help me out....?? My sister-in-law is re-locating to SC....I'd like to send her a Gift Cert. to a nice restaurant down there any ideas would be VERY much appreciated !!! TXS

jonipossinj

I've never made apple crisp with pecans... that sounds WONDERFUL! Can't wait to try it... SOON! And I will stop at Target today and check out the white pumpkins. They're adorable.
Joni

Sweet Cottage Dreams

This apple crisp looks so much easier than my recipe...coring apples is not my fav thing to do. Thank you for sharing and those little pumpkins are the sweetest!
xo, Becky

Rita Weiss

ooo...this looks yummy. and I love Elaines idea w/ the pumpkin too :) TFS!!

Tammy

two of my favorite things, kim, apple crisp and candy corn! i have a darling antique apothocary jar that was my mom's that i'm going to fill with candy corn this weekend, just like she used to do when it sat on her kitchen counter! :) and i'm the only one in the house who likes it...lucky me!!

KD

Oh, how I love candy corn. It's dangerous to have it around though. Very addictive.

Thanks for the recipe. It looks so yummy!

Hugs!
Kat

DENISE & HEATHER

That Apple Crisp looks delicious! Thanks for the recipe. I think I'll try it this weekend. Candy corn....what can I say, I usually make myself sick eating it this time of the year.

Rosemary

Yummy! My mom used to make us Apple Crisp. Yours looks really good. As for the candy corn. What is it about that stuff?
Have a great weekend!
Rosemary

mom2fur

I have a leaf-shaped dish full of candy corn on my piano.
Did I say full?
Should I admit I'm the reason it is NOT full now?
Should I also admit I'm a weirdo who eats it in sections...one color at at time?

Lallee

I am definitely making the apple crisp. It doesn't come out correctly unless I eat candy corn while baking. Do I have that right?

I'm also making a trip to Target tomorrow!!!! Thank you for white pumpkin heads-up.

Lori

I had to comment when I saw the candy corn. Every year I buy a bag (one pound) of candy corn, eat the whole bag in about 4-5 days. Then I've had enough of them til next year.

Diana

That looks tasty! I'll have to try that out - sounds like a great fall recipe!

:) D

deserae

Sounds delicious!!!!! Might have to give it a whirl since it looks sooooooo good! Have a great weekend :o)
~Des

lisa

My husband loves apple crisp - so I will have to try this recipe on Sunday. I'll leave a comment and let you know how it turns out - it really looks wonderful!

Roxanne

I have to run out and buy some candy corn now!
:0)

Claudia

MMMMMM It looks really good! I have been meaning to make one of those but my recipe isn't as easy! I think it is time to go to Target!

sharon

OMG that looks so good. I'm gonna give that a try for sure. YUMMY!!! And I love the white pumpkin too.

Amanda (aka Cottage Contessa)

Hi Kim! I just wanted to stop by and let you know that I have awarded you the "you make me smile" award on my blog. It's true, with out fail, each and everyday you inspire me and make me smile. Thank you!
Amanda (aka Cottage Contessa)
http://jacarandacottage.blogspot.com/

Roxie

I love this recipe. I have a 10 yr. old Daughter who loves spending time in the kitchen. This is definitely one she and I can fix together. Thanks for sharing this recipe, looks scrumptious.

Betty @ She's Sew Pretty

I bought a huge bag of candy corn and it just "disappeared". I'm going to the store and get those ingredients today. That looks and sounds good. Maybe some vanilla ice cream too. Yummy!

Rhonda

Thanks for the recipe. It sounds delicious. I may try it with canned cherries too.

I love candy corn and the little mellowcream pumpkins. As a matter of fact I have some here at the computer with me:)

Rhonda

Tara

Hi Kim! I ate candy corn today and was reminded (very painfully) that I have a cavity! I will chew through the pain when it comes to candy corn! This apple crisp recipe looks delicious too, thanks for sharing!~xo

Alice

Oh, this looks soooooooooo good! I'm really in the mood for some apple crisp, it's about 40 degrees out today and raining. I do believe I'll go make some apple crisp for dinner. Thanks for sharing your recipe.

Teresa

Oh good gracious that apple crisp recipe looks soooo good!! And I could eat candy corn all day long, it's even better in popcorn balls!!

Teresa
xxxooo

Carrie

Kim,
This version of apple crisp is really tempting since I love cake. Gotta get those ingredients.
One item already my shopping list right now is candy corn, a sweet fall favorite!

KJ

This recipe looks easy enough!

I love the way candy corn looks, but I am not a huge fan of eating them. I don't hate them. They just don't make my bing zing.

Thanks for the recipe!

KJ

CindyF

Can't wait to try this recipe. Thanks for sharing, K!

Michelle E.~Vintage Pastiche

It's so good to know that I'm not the only one with a serious addiction to candy corn! Why is it when you start eating them you keep eating them even though they are SO sweet they make you sick???

Thank you for sharing the apple crisp receipe, I just picked apples off my trees and this will be a great way to use them. Now if I just had some cute polka dotted cups to serve coffee in......

;)

*muah*
Michelle

kimberly sherrod

yum! I am running over to Target for those white pumpkins! How Sweet!

Zee

Hmmmm, it's probably delicious!!! I like Target, I shop there all the time, very attractive!!

Nicole

How easy is that! I will be trying that recipe for sure! Thanks.

Angie

The Apple Crisp looks divine, thank you for sharing the recipe, Not sure if they carry Jiffy Cake Mix here on the west coast though. I will have to look at the store..

Angie
www.scrapnmomsmoments.blogspot.com

Allie

Kim, that looks great, and so easy. I too love candy corn (with salted nuts - yum). Also, I have two of the pumpkins that you had on the left (with the little bronzy colored leaves). They are very cute. Thank you for sharing the recipe Kim.

Nan

Oh yummy! Thank you for the wonderful recipe, Kim!! And, as always, the delightful photos!!
xoxo,
Nan

Tina

yummy on that recipe..and oh gosh girl..I like those candy corns too..don't you just love the color combo on a candycorn..LOL so cute.LOL
o.k. it's all your fault..I'm gonna have to go buy some candy corn now.:0)
have a good week.

Polly

OH, that looks wonderful!!! There's a pumpkin thing that Mr. Food does that's pretty similar and it's one of my favorites (and I don't even like pumpkin) Blessings... Polly

Lynn

Hey, I am a Chelsea, MI resident. We love the Jiffy tour!!

The comments to this entry are closed.

Search Blog Here

You Can Find Me at My New Site! Click on Baby Swan

Click On Painting To Visit Etsy Shop

Order Your Copy Of Fifi's New Book Here!

Miss Maggie of Daisy Cottage


Find Me In

Your Beautiful Hearts For Jack

Thank You Dear Sis!

Thank you Fifi!

  • "It's people like yourself that make everything beautiful and worthwhile." ~ Fifi

Thank You Ida!

  • Kim I just wanted to thank you again for allowing us into your sweet home! I absolutely loved being there and looking around with you. Your hospitality and sweet spirit make the home even more beautiful! Thanks for reminding me that one day I too will have my "dream come true!" ~ Ida - MOPS Member

Thank You Jane!

  • "I just discovered your blog and am blown away with the comfortable, almost nostalgic feel of it...almost like finding a long-lost friend after many years apart...somehow familiar, but all so exciting and new." ~ Jane

Thank You Dena!

  • "Kim, I love your blog. I so appreciate you sharing every day. I miss you when you're gone. Losing my dear sweet baby boy in Iraq has made me treasure life and those so dear to me. Reading your blog is such therapy for me. You have made me treasure the finer things in life that I use to overlook. Birds singing, flowers blooming, my home and all of the treasures within it. I'm not sure that I ever looked at a teacup or saucer and saw such detail and beauty in it." ~ Dena

Thank You Grace!

  • "I would like to let you know what a joy it is to wake up each morning and read your delightful blog. I always feel as if you are speaking directly to me. Since I was diagnosed with an immune disease a year ago I wanted only to read positive and very inspiring blogs and your blog was the first I found. I think maybe the good Lord meant for me to find your blog and since then it has been nothing but smiles all around. I have tried very hard to stay positive about this disease and very up beat. I know that there is no cure and I have accepted this, but reading things with a positive message and filled with so much love helps. This is where you come in and I just wanted to say thank you from the bottom of my heart and to let you know how very much you and Miss Maggie are loved." ~ Grace

Thank You Francesca!

  • "Oh my! I have just stepped into heaven. A nostalgic, magic, getaway place where folk love one another and life is sweet. Kim, you will probably never know just how many hearts you have touched with your site. " ~ Francesca

Thank You Kathy!

  • "I visited my friends with their tasteful beige homes and sometimes questioned if there was anyone else in this world who loved the things I did. Then I found Daisy Cottage and a whole community of other women who shop the side of the road, paint their furniture fun colors, and aren't afraid to fill their homes with touches of whimsy and fun. What a relief! We aren't alone! I'm not alone. Thanks for all your inspiration and for confidently sharing your home and the idea that we can have fun with our decorating. I never get tired of visiting here Kim." ~ Kathy

Thank you Rue!

  • "That hankie is like you and your blog Kim. In the middle of all of the other beautiful hankies, it's the one that stands out and makes you feel at home." ~ Rue

Thank You Jeanette!

  • "Sigh.... between your music, red and yellow mellow feeling and wonderful writing I just feel so calm. What would I do without you in the morning with my cup of coffee." ~ Jeanette

Thank You Lenna!

  • "My eyes have been opened to a world I never knew existed. Such vibrant creativity, such caring community: it literally takes my breath away. After so much loneliness and isolation it is overwhelming to me that such a world even exists. In time I hope to be able to fill my garden of life with lovely, loving friends instead of the weeds of loneliness. Until that time lace tablecloths will come out of storage, music and lovely scents will fill the air of this home. And I shall visit the Daisy Cottage when I feel despair raise its dark, obscuring head, for I know from experience, that it is ever lurking behind that next bout of pain and weakness. Your kind and generous response has strengthened my resolve, you have helped me more than you will ever know, my new-found friend." ~ Lenna

Thank You Rose!

  • "What I love best about Daisy Cottage is Kim. I love the way you appreciate every good thing in life and embrace joy in every moment." ~ Rose

Thank You Lisa!

  • "Here's how I can best describe into words how your blog made me feel. You know when you wake up in the morning and there's an early morning thunderstorm and every room in your house is as dark as night? Then, the rain and thunder stop and the sun comes shining through all the windows and you just know it's going to be a beautiful, sunshine day? Well, that's how finding Dear Daisy Cottage made me feel. From the bottom of my heart, thank you Kim. You blessed my day and may God do the same for you." ~ Lisa B.

Thank you Pamela!

  • "I am so touched by your words and photographs. Whether in happy or sad times, you inspire my heart and soul. We all need each other's light and you offer us that dose of sunshine." ~ Pamela

Thank you Joy!

  • "Your blog has helped me start to see the beauty in life again." ~ Joy

Thank You Anne!

  • "Thank you for your wonderful blog. I have been "lurking" but had to share with you how much you have helped me embrace the fun of decorating. I came to your blog looking for pictures to inspire me as I redecorate my house with cottage style. Today I was so tangled up in doing it "right" that it was really depressing me. I visited your blog again for some fresh ideas and came away realizing that there is no "right." Just me being me and enjoying my home! I am laying here in bed with tears in my eyes - tears of happiness that it is okay to be me and let that shine through in my house and what I wear and what I make with my hands. You are God's gift to me today and I thank Him and you." ~ Anne

Thank You Tracy!

  • "Your words and thoughts of encouragement help me see myself with value. You are a blessing. Thank you." ~ Tracy

Thank you Karen!

  • "Your humble spirit has not changed through your many posts here in Blogland. You have been blessed with a special gift and I am very thankful you share it with us." ~ Karen

Thank You Betty Jo!

  • "You truly inspire me to do whatever I can in my own little nest. I've always been an artistic dreamer, but you've enlarged my dreams with your way of seeing." ~ Betty Jo
Blog powered by Typepad
Member since 09/2006

There's No Place Like Home